Home Water Advantage: Fish caught in New York Waters

Fish Countdown ’til the 💯 NY Fish party: 18 to go

1. Fluke (Paralichthys dentatus)

 

2. Striped Sea Robin (Prionotus evolans)

 

3. American Eel (Anguilla rostrata)

Eel of Hudson

 

4. Bluefish (Pomatomus saltatrix)

Blue

 

5. Striped Bass (Morone saxatilis)

dscf5381[1]

 

6. Scup (Stenotomus chrysops)

Porgy

 

7. Black Sea Bass (Centropristis striata)

 

8. Bergall (Tautogolabrus adspersus)

 

9. Oyster Toadfish (Opsanus tau)

Toad

 

10. Little Tunny (Euthynnus alletteratus)

Photo N/A

 

11. Windowpane Flounder (Pseudopleuronectes americanus)

Photo N/A

 

12. Gray Triggerfish (Balistes capriscus)

 

13. Little Skate (Leucoraja erinacea)

 

14. Blackfish (Tautoga onitis)

 

15. Atlantic Cod (Gadus morhua)

 

16. Winter Flounder (Pseudopleuronectes americanus)

 

17. Red Hake (Urophycis chuss)

 

18. Clearnose Skate (Raja eglanteria)

 

19. Atlantic Mackerel (Scomber scombrus)

 

20. Northern Kingfish (Menticirrhus saxatilis)

 

21. Northern Stargazer (Astroscopus guttatus)

247

 

22. Northern Puffer (Sphoeroides maculatus)

 

23. Round Scad (Decapterus punctatus)

Round ScadRound Scad

 

24. Silver Perch (Bairdiella chrysoura)

LI Silver Perch

 

25. Smooth Dogfish (Mustelus canis)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAIMG_1024

 

26. Winter Skate (Leucoraja ocellata)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

27. Atlantic Herring (Clupea harengus)

 

28. Spiny Dogfish (Squalus acanthias)

 

29. Ocean Pout (Zoarces americanus)

 

30. Atlantic Silverside (Menidia menidia)

 

31. Striped Killifish (Fundulus majalis)

Striped Killifish

 

32. Spot Croaker (Leiostomus xanthurus)

 

33. Atlantic Needlefish (Strongylura marina)

img_0302[1]img_0306[1]

 

34. Gag Grouper (Mycteroperca microlepis)

Gag

 

35. Mummichog (Fundulus heteroclitus)

20140907_091029

 

36. Pollock (Pollachius pollachius)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

37. Spotted Hake (Urophycis regia)

Zilla Spotted Hake

 

38. Cownose Ray (Rhinoptera bonasus)

Cownose Ray

 

39. Northern Sea Robin (Prionotus carolinus)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

40. White Perch (Morone americana)

IMG_1122

 

41. Hickory Shad (Alosa mediocris)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAHickory Shad

 

42. Sandbar Shark (Carcharhinus plumbeus)

Brown SharkBrown Shark

 

43. American Conger (Conger Oceanicus)

American Conger

 

44. Snowy Grouper (Epinephelus niveatus)

Snowy GrouperSnowy Grouper

 

45. White Catfish (Ameirus catus)

White CatfishWhite Catfish

 

46. Roughtail Stingray (Dasyatis centroura)

Roughtail Stingray

 

47. Cobia (Rachycentron canadum)

Juvenile Cobia

 

48. Inland Silverside (Menidia beryllina)

20150927_113401

 

49. Atlantic Tomcod (Microgadus tomcod)

TommyTommy

 

50. Yellow Perch (Perca flavescens)

Freshy PerchYellow Perch

 

51. Tessellated Darter (Etheostoma olmstedi)

Tessellated Darter

 

52. Bluegill (Lepomis macrochirus)

Bluegilllarge Bluegill

 

53. Pumpkinseed (Lepomis gibbosus)

PumpkinseedPumpkinseed

 

54. Largemouth Bass (Micropterus salmoides)

20160514_11222720160521_093308

 

55. Black Crappie (Pomoxis nigromaculatus)

20160521_09004220160521_090141

 

56. Chain Pickerel (Esox niger)

20160521_105017

 

57. Common Carp (Cyprinus carpio)

Brute CarpBrute Carp

 

58. Golden Shiner (Notemigonus crysoleucas)

Golden ShinerGolden Shiner

 

59. Brown Bullhead (Ameiurus nebulosus)

Brown BullheadBrown Bullhead

 

60. Banded Killifish (Fundulus diaphanus)

Banded Killifish

 

61. Northern Sennet (Sphyraena borealis)

Northern SennetNorthern Sennet

 

62. Pinfish (Lagodon rhomboides)

NY PinNY Pin

 

63. Bridle Shiner (Notropis bifrenatus)

Bridle ShinerBridle Shiner

 

64. Redbreast Sunfish (Lepomis auritus)

20160925_072102Redbreast Sunfish

 

65. Creek Chub (Semotilus atromaculatus)

Creek Chub20161008_113620

 

66. Eastern Blacknose Dace (Rhinichthys atratulus)

Blacknose DaceBlacknose Dace

 

67. Channel Catfish (Ictalurus punctatus)

Channel CatChannel Cat

 

68. Common Shiner (Luxilus cornutus)

 

69. Spotfin Shiner (Cyprinella spiloptera)

20161105_082313Spotfin Shiner

 

70. Swallowtail Shiner (Notropis procne)

20161105_083425_momentSwallowtail Shiner

 

71. Fallfish (Semotilus corporalis)

 

72. White Sucker (Catostomus commersonii)

 

73. Alewife (Alosa pseudoharengus)

 

74. American Shad (Alosa sapidissima)

 

75. Rock Bass (Ambloplites rupestris)

 

76. Spottail Shiner (Notropis hudsonius)

 

77. Cutlip Minnow (Exoglossum maxillingua)

 

78. Bluntnose Minnow (Pimephales notatus)

 

79. Smallmouth Bass (Micropterus dolomieu)

 

80. Brook Trout (Salvelinus fontinalis)

 

81. Agujon Needlefish (Tylosurus acus acus)

 

82. Banded Rudderfish (Seriola zonata)