1. Fluke (Paralichthys dentatus)

 

2. Striped Sea Robin (Prionotus evolans)

 

3. American Eel (Anguilla rostrata)

Eel of Hudson

 

4. Bluefish (Pomatomus saltatrix)

Blue

 

5. Striped Bass (Morone saxatilis)

dscf5381[1]

 

6. Scup (Stenotomus chrysops)

Porgy

 

7. Black Sea Bass (Centropristis striata)

 

8. Bergall (Tautogolabrus adspersus)

 

9. Spotted Sea Trout (Cynoscion nebulosus)

 

10. Sheepshead (Archosargus probatocephalus)

 

11. Mangrove Snapper (Lutjanus griseus)

 

12. Crevalle Jack (Caranx hippos)

Crevalle JackCrevalle Jack

 

13. Blue Marlin (Makaira nigricans)

 

14. Oyster Toadfish (Opsanus tau)

Toad

 

15. Little Tunny (Euthynnus alletteratus)

Photo N/A

 

16. Windowpane Flounder (Pseudopleuronectes americanus)

Photo N/A

 

17. Atlantic Sharpnose Shark (Rhizoprionodon terraenovae)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

18. Southern Stingray (Dasyatis americana)

Southern StingraySouthern Stingray

 

19. Bonnethead Shark (Sphyrna tiburo)

 

20. Atlantic Needlefish (Strongylura marina)

img_0302[1]

 

21. Scrawled Cowfish (Acanthostracion quadricornis)

 

22. Southern Puffer (Sphoeroides nephelus)

 

23. Red Drum (Sciaenops ocellatus)

 

24. Florida Pompano (Trachinotus carolinus)

 

25. Gulf Flounder (Paralichthys albigutta)

Gulf Flounder

 

26. Spanish Mackerel (Scomberomorus maculatus)

 

27. Sail Catfish (Bagre marinus)

 

28. Hardhead Catfish (Ariopsis felis)

 

29. Gulf Kingfish (Menticirrhus littoralis)

 

30. Pinfish (Lagodon rhomboides)

 

31. Nurse Shark (Ginglymostoma cirratum)

 

32. Tarpon (Megalops atlanticus)

Tarpon

 

33. Red Grouper (Epinephelus morio)

 

34. Houndfish (Tylosurus crocodilus)

 

35. Ladyfish (Elops saurus)

 

36. Greater Amberjack (Seriola dumerili)

 

37. Live Sharksucker (Echeneis naucrates)

 

38. White Grunt (Haemulon plumierii)

 

39. Blue Runner (Caranx crysos)

 

40. Great Barracuda (Sphyraena barracuda)

 

41. Gray Triggerfish (Balistes capriscus)

 

42. Little Skate (Leucoraja erinacea)

 

43. Blackfish (Tautoga onitis)

 

44. Weakfish (Cynoscion regalis)

 

45. Gulf Toadfish (Opsanus beta)

 

46. Sand Diver (Synodus intermedius)

 

47. Blacktip Shark (Carcharhinus limbatus)

IMG_1296[1]

 

48. Grass Porgy (Calamus arctifrons)

 

49. Gag Grouper (Mycteroperca microlepis)

 

50. Pigfish (Orthopristis chrysoptera)

 

51. Spottail Pinfish (Diplodus holbrookii)

 

52. Planehead Filefish (Stephanolepis hispidus)

 

53. Atlantic Cod (Gadus morhua)

 

54. Slippery Dick Wrasse (Halichoeres bivittatus)

 

55. Orange Filefish (Aluterus schoepfii)

 

56. King Mackerel (Scomberomorus cavalla)

 

57. Blacknose Shark (Carcharhinus acronotus)

 

58. Snook (Centropomus undecimalis)

 

59. Tomate Grunt (Haemulon aurolineatum)

 

60. Sand Perch (Diplectrum formosum)

 

61. Winter Flounder (Pseudopleuronectes americanus)

 

62. Red Hake (Urophycis chuss)

 

63. Clearnose Skate (Raja eglanteria)

 

64. Atlantic Mackerel (Scomber scombrus)

 

65. Northern Kingfish (Menticirrhus saxatilis)

 

66. Northern Stargazer (Astroscopus guttatus)

247

 

67. Northern Puffer (Sphoeroides maculatus)

 

68. Round Scad (Decapterus punctatus)

 

69. Silver Perch (Bairdiella chrysoura)

 

70. Smooth Dogfish (Mustelus canis)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAIMG_1024

 

71. Lane Snapper (Lutjanus synagris)

 

72. Bermuda Chub (Kyphosus sectatrix)

 

73. Bluestriped Grunt (Haemulon sciurus)

 

74. Horse-eye Jack (Caranx latus)

 

75. Hairy Blenny (Labrisomus nuchipinnis)

 

76. Beaugregory Damselfish (Stegastes leucostictus)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAMystery DamselfishCropped Damselfish

 

77. Leatherjack (Oligoplites saurus)

 

78. Yellowtail Snapper (Ocyurus chrysurus)

 

79. Schoolmaster (Lutjanus apodus)

 

80. Seargent Major (Abudefduf saxatilis)

 

81. Sailor’s Choice (Haemulon parra)

 

82. Porkfish (Anisotremus virginicus)

 

83. Winter Skate (Leucoraja ocellata)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

84. Sand Seatrout (Cynoscion arenarius)

 

85. Southern Kingfish (Menticirrhus americanus)

 

86. Bighead Sea Robin (Prionotus tribulus)

 

87. Atlantic Herring (Clupea harengus)

 

88. Spiny Dogfish (Squalus acanthias)

 

89. Ocean Pout (Zoarces americanus)

 

90. Atlantic Thread Herring (Opisthonema oglinum)

 

91. Spanish Sardine (Sardinella aurita)

 

92. Atlantic Bumper (Chloroscombrus chrysurus)

 

93. Atlantic Silverside (Menidia menidia)

 

94. Striped Killifish (Fundulus majalis)

Striped Killifish

 

95. Spot Croaker (Leiostomus xanthurus)

 

96. Mummichog (Fundulus heteroclitus)

20140907_091029

 

97. Bandtail Puffer (Sphoeroides spengleri)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

98. Littlehead Porgy (Calamus proridens)

 

99. Shoal Flounder (Syacium gunteri)

 

100. Cubbyu (Pareques umbrosus)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

101. Frillfin Goby (Bathygobius soporator)

Frillfin Goby20141014_090514

 

102. Pollock (Pollachius pollachius)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

103. Spotted Hake (Urophycis regia)

Zilla Spotted Hake

 

104. Cownose Ray (Rhinoptera bonasus)

Cownose Ray

 

105. Northern Sea Robin (Prionotus carolinus)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

106. White Perch (Morone americana)

IMG_1122

 

107. Hickory Shad (Alosa mediocris)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAHickory Shad

 

108. Gulf Killifish (Fundulis Grandis)

Gulf KillifishIMG_1050

 

109. Silver Jenny (Eucinostomus gula)

Mojarra CroppedIMG_1056

 

110. Atlantic Spadefish (Chaetodipterus faber)

Atlantic Spadefish20140701_112045

 

111. Scaled Sardine (Harengula jaguana)

Scaled Sardine20140702_071110

 

112. Belted Sandfish (Serranus subligarius)

Belted Sand croppedOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

113. Sandbar Shark (Carcharhinus plumbeus)

Brown SharkBrown Shark

 

114. Atlantic Croaker (Micropogonias undulatus)

Croak Crop20140804_110312

 

115. American Conger (Conger Oceanicus)

American Conger

 

116. Snowy Grouper (Epinephelus niveatus)

Snowy GrouperSnowy Grouper

 

117. Goldspotted Killifish (Floridichthys carpio)

Goldspotted KillifishGoldspotted Killifish

 

118. Spotfin Mojarra (Eucinostomus argenteus)

Spotfin MojarraSpotfin Mojarra

 

119. Atlantic Stingray (Dasyatis sabina)

Atl StingrayAtlantic Stingray

 

120. Roughtail Stingray (Dasyatis centroura)

Roughtail Stingray

 

121. Sailfin Molly (Poecilia latipinna)

Sailfin MollySailfin Molly

 

122. Cobia (Rachycentron canadum)

Juvenile Cobia

 

123. Inland Silverside (Menidia beryllina)

20150927_113401

 

124. Atlantic Tomcod (Microgadus tomcod)

TommyTommy

 

125. Puddingwife Wrasse (Halichoeres radiatus)

PuddingwifePuddingwife Wrasse

 

126. Mottled Jawfish (Opistognathus maxillosus)

Mottled JawfishMottled Jawfish

 

127. French Grunt (Haemulon flavolineatum)

French GruntFrench Grunt

 

128. Dusky Damselfish (Stegastes adustus)

Dusky DamselfishDusky Damsel

 

129. Longspine Squirrelfish (Holocentrus rufus)

Longspine SquirrelfishLongspine Squirrelfish

 

130. Coney Grouper (Cephalopholis fulva)

Coney GrouperConey Grouper

 

131. Palometa (Trachinotus goodei)

PalometaPalometa

 

132. Squirrelfish (Holocentrus ascensionis)

SquirrelfishSquirrelfish

 

133. Northern Sennet (Sphyraena borealis)

Northern SennetNorthern Sennet

 

134. Alewife (Alosa pseudoharengus)

 

135. American Shad (Alosa sapidissima)

 

136. Agujon Needlefish (Tylosurus acus acus)

 

137. Banded Rudderfish (Seriola zonata)